7, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wincanton

Wincanton

ST7128 WINCANTON CP HIGH STREET (North side)

GV II

Shop with house. C17 and C18, modified. Local stone rubble with ashlar dressing; Welsh slate roof between coped gables
behind parapet to front; brick end chimney stacks. 2 storeys with attic, South elevation 3 bays plinth, rusticated
pilasters, bracketed cornice with central pediment in otherwise plain parapet; 1930's black glass and bronze frame
shopfront with central recessed glazed doors; above 4-pane sash windows in heeled and shouldered architraves, the outer
bays doubled; circular window in pediment, and pitched roof dormer windows behind parapet; this facade could be by
Nathaniel Ireson. To right a C20 shop extension not included in the listing. rear has double glazed elevation, with a
curved central projection with flat roof for the staircase: C19 ground floor window and first floor bay 3, to first
floor bay 1 a sash window in architrave with triple keystone, and to attic gables 2-light ovolo-mould mullioned windows
under labels; part glazed door in panelled recess to stairwall, with early C19 style flat roofed porch; above
semi-circular headed window with rusticated architrave; coping moulded, with bust set in centre. Interior not seen -
most of ground floor much altered. The 1929 O.S map calls this the Rectory; the forbear of the shop owners, in business
for many years, was a founder for the local Roman Catholic community.