Old Pottery Cottage Potters Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Cackle Street, East Sussex

Brede

TQ 81 NW BREDE POTTERY LANE

23/52 Potters Cottage and Old
Pottery Cottage

II

Subdivided cottage. North part Potters Cottage is a C16 timber-framed building refronted, south part Old Pottery Cottage an C18 addition. North part timber- framed but rendered to base of ground floor and tile hung above on rendered plinth. Half hipped tiled roof and brick chimneystack. C20 3-light dormer and 4-light casement. C20 brick and timberframed lean to porch with C20 arched door-case. North elevation rendered with tile hung 1st floor south part is painted brick in English bond with half-hipped tiled roof. 3 C20 casements, 1 with cambered head and C20 outshut. North part has exposed ceiling beams and open fireplace with wooden bressummer, some plank doors, roof of side purlin and wind-braced type. South part has side purlin and collar type roof. [See Rape of Hastings Architectural Survey Report No 488].