The Laurels

A Grade II Listed Building in Sudbury, Derbyshire

SK 13 SE

PARISH OF SUDBURY
MAIN STREET (north side)
The Laurels

II
House and adjoining shop. Early C18 and 1900 by Theobold Coxon the estate manager. Red brick with some stone dressings. Plain tile roof with two brick stacks. Two storeys and basement. Chamfered plinth. Four bay south elevation with two sets of double-flight stone steps with low coped walls. One C18 three-light chamfered stone mullion window to basement.

Shop front to left with canted bay windows either side of the door. Two two-light windows above in a single half dormer with shaped gable. Date 1900 in gable above. House to right has a central doorway with bolection moulded stone doorcase with segmental pediment. Flanked on each side by three-light casement windows under keyed wedge lintels. Band of brick corbels above supporting a gutter.Three two-light casement windows above, in half dormers with shaped gables and geometrical pattern of raised brickwork. Listed for group value only