9, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

ST7128 WINCANTON CP MARKET PLACE (North side)

(Formerly listed as H G
Townsend's premises adjoining the
Greyhound Hotel to west)

GV II

Pair shops with houses over. Probably C18. Ashlar facade, rubble to sides; plain clay tile roof with simple gables;
ashlar chimney stacks with moulded caps. 3 storeys, 3 bays. Plinth, rusticated quoins, eaves cornice; two later C20
shopfronts to ground floor; first floor has pairs 12-pane sash windows with architraved surrounds, plain mullions and
keystones to outer bays, with a matching Venetian window to bay 2; above are 9-pane sash windows in architraves,
doubled in the outer bays. The return to North Street (East side) of mixed character, with plain gable end, then an
extension with random windows of C18 and C19. Interior not seen. Facade in the style of Nathaniel lreson. Good
condition suggests an early C20 restoration.