Catholic Apostolic Church and Church House

A Grade I Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Maida Vale

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
MAIDA AVENUE, W2 (south-east side)

I
Church and adjoining caretaker's house. 1891-93 by J.L. Pearson. Red brick with ashlar dressings and tiled roofs. Four bay aisled nave with further narrow bay and projecting centrally-placed apsidal baptistery to west. Crossing and transepts, two bay chancel and apse with ambulatory and north and south chapels, that to the south with narrow aisles and apse. Detached tower (raised to two storeys only) adjoins south-west angle of nave. Caretaker's house to north. Victorian Gothic style.

Church, west front: deep arched recess rising to nave vault level contains two four-light windows with Geometrical tracery with plate tracery roundel above. Flanked by the projecting side walls of the nave which rise to octagonal turrets with spirelets. Decorative arcading to gable end and canopied niches to flanking walls. The apsidal baptistery with lancet windows projects from the centre of the recess below a gallery. Entrances to west end of each aisle are contained in triple-arcaded porches.

Nave: bays divided by pilaster buttresses. Two-light windows with quatrefoils in plate tracery above (lancets to narrow bays) under continuous dripmould. Corbel table. To south transept end a six-light window with wheel window and cinquefoil above. Sunk quatrefoils in spandrels. Four-light window with Y-tracery and roundels to gable end.

Chancel: lancet windows under continuous dripmould, pilaster buttresses. Chapels to north and south separately roofed.

Church House: two storeys and attic, gable to street. Flanking buttresses. Mullion and transom windows with arched lights and dripmoulds. Two-light pointed window to gable.

Church interior: two storey elevation with elaborately moulded arches on clustered columns with moulded capitals. Quadripartite vaults on triple shafts which rise from floor. Deeply splayed clerestory. South chapel has slender clustered columns on waterholding bases with moulded capitals.