12 Station Street Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Huddersfield, Kirklees

Huddersfield

STATION STREET (East Side),
No 12 (Station Street Buildings)

II GV

Early C20. By John Hatchard-Smith. Ashlar. 2 storeys and basement 3 storeys to St Peter's Street. Modillion eaves cornice. Openwork parapet. Ground and 1st floors rusticated. 2nd floor articulated by Ionic 3/4 columns taking entablature. Central bay on St Peter's Street side, and 2 symmetrically placed bays on Station Street site break forward and have swan's neck pediments at eaves cornice level; above this steep-pitched shaped gables with oval oculi. Corner has round turret corbelled out at 1st floor level, with 3 orders of attached pilasters and a steep pyramidal roof with open lantern and finial. 7 ranges of casements to St Peter's Street and 10 to Station Street. Ground floor windows are round-arched, 1st floor windows have mullion and transom crosses, 2nd floor windows are paired, with transoms and depressed arched heads. On bays which break forward, windows are 3-light. On St Peter's Street side is a door with 6 moulded panels and fanlight in concave jambs, with triangular pediment taken on large consoles. On Station Street side is a similar door, 12-panelled, with broken pediment taking cartouche with device. Rounded corner at south end. Door in south elevation up flight of steps, with ornamental cast iron railings which terminate at street end in monolithic stone pier.