Barkfold House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirdford, West Sussex

WISBOROUGH GREEN ROAD
Barkfold House

House of early C19 Gothic character but built at different periods. The original
portion is L-shaped and dates from the C17. Two storeys. Three windows. Coursed
Wealden sandstone. Parapet with crow-stepped central panel. Horsham slab roof. Casement windows. In the early C19 a hexagonal porch with two storeys over was added in the centre with long and short quoins and a castellated parapet with a crow-stepped panel in the centre. Pointed window on second floor. Diamond-shaped buttresses flanking the ground floor porch. On each side of the porch a ground floor bay has been added containing a window of two tiers of five lights with a castellated parapet over. The buttresses of the porch stand on these bays. In the late C19 additions to the house were made to the east and west of two storeys each with a canted front of three windows each.