Faversham Stonebridge Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Faversham, Kent

Oare

FAVERSHAM

14-APR-80 FAVERSHAM
STONEBRIDGE LODGE

II

Watch house at gunpowder works; armoury during Napoleonic War; school 1848-61; now house. Late C18, altered C19 and late C20. Rendered brick with two short brick ridge stacks to left end and tiled hipped roof.

PLAN: Single-depth plan.

EXTERIOR: Single storey; 3-window range to road, with a left of centre doorway with boarded door and hornless 8/8-pane sashes; entrance in right return with mid C20 door, the rear has 4 windows and doorway in similar positions to the front, with keystones to the windows, and a blocked doorway to the left.

INTERIOR: Altered late C20. The interior contains a circular painted panel on which is depicted various sabre positions - used as a target probably by the local militia.
HISTORY: Described as a watchman's house in 1806, it formed part of the Lower and Bennet gunpowder mills, which were part of the Home Mills within the Royal Gunpowder Works. It was used as an armoury to defend the Works during the Napoleonic War. Stonebridge Pond to the rear was a system of leats for moving powder around the mill.

(Percival, A J, 'The Faversham Gunpowder Industry and its Development', Faversham Papers, No 4, 3rd Ed. 1986; NMR Report, Home Works, RCHME, p.5, 1998).