Durneford Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorverton, Devon

THORVERTON
THE BURY
Durneford Court

(Formerly listed as Wardles)

II
House. Circa early/mid C17; C20 renovations. Whitewashed rendered stone; slate roof, gabled at ends; rear lateral stack, right end stack, both with brick shafts.

Plan: probably the hall and lower end of a three room plan single depth house, the inner room now being the cottage adjoining at the left (Berry Cottage, q.v.). The hall, to the left, is heated by the rear lateral stack, the putative lower end room, to the right appears to have functioned as a parlour. There is said to be some evidence of a former passage to right of centre. Two front doors, the right hand possibly on the side of the original entrance, additional doorway to left into the C17 hall. Former outbuildings at the rear have been incorporated into the accommodation and there have been some adaptations to the hall fireplace when part of the house was in use as a bakery and large ovens were installed.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical four window front with a circa late C19 shop window to the right; front doors to left and right of centre with porch canopies carried on moulded timber brackets. Ground floor C20 sash windows; first floor C20 two-light casements.

Interior: the hall fireplace has ovolo-moulded volcanic stone jambs and an ovolo-moulded lintel, lintel partly truncated. The first floor is supported on one C17 ovolo-moulded scroll-stoppd cross beam and two half beams. The half beam adjacent to the party wall with Berry Cottage is grooved to take an early partition. The right hand room has one very worn cross beam and one replaced cross beam, the fireplace has ovolo-moulded volcanic stone jambs and a replaced lintel.

Roof: two C17 side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with a diagonally-set ridge. The left hand truss (above the partition with Berry Cottage) is closed. A third truss, over the right hand room is a re-used jointed cruck truss rather awkwardly resting against a narrow chamfered timber window frame of a one-light tall slit window. There is some sooting on the truss but not enough to indicate medieval origins. Group value with other buildings in The Bury.