The Croft, Croft House and West Croft

A Grade II Listed Building in Borrowash, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Stanley

PARISH OF OCKBROOK
BARE LANE (West Side)

II
Two houses, now three. Late C18 and early C19 with mid C19 and early C20 additions and alterations. Red brick with painted stone dressings. Slate and C20 concrete tile roofs with brick gable and ridge stacks, plus dentilled eaves bands.

The Croft to south has two storeys and three bays, two northern bays early C19 and recessed southern bay a later addition. Main garden elevation has two glazing bar sashes under wedge lintels to north and later window to south. Above to north two similar sashes and to south is a triangular oriel timber window. Rear, street elevation has various later additions.

Croft House to centre is three storeyed and has two bays. Garden elevation has a three storey canted bay to north with wide glazing bar sash under plain lintel to ground floor and a C20 conservatory to south covering an original moulded doorcase and another glazing bar sash. Above two glazing bar sashes, that to south with wedge lintel and that in bay with a plain lintel. Above again, two similar, smaller windows under similar lintels. Interior has good stick baluster staircase with scrolled cheekpieces and wreathed handrail.

West Croft, to north, is three storeyed to rear and two storeyed to front, and has two bays with later single bay addition to north. Main elevation has a moulded doorcase with panelled door and divided overlight to south and a large tripartite glazing bar sash in two storey bow to north. Beyond to north C20 double glazed doors. Above is a C20 casement window, with large sash similar to that below in the bow and beyond over the door is a single glazing bar sash below wedge lintel.