Jessamine Cottage, Tudor Cottage and Foxes

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorverton, Devon

THORVERTON
JERICHO STREET (north side)
No 9 Jessamine Cottage, No 10 Tudor Cottage and No 11 Foxes

(Formerly listed as Foxes, Tudor Cottage and No 9)

II
House, divided into three cottages. Probably early C16 origins, remodelled in the late C16/early C17, late C20 renovations. Whitewashed and rendered, probably cob on stone rubble footings; tiled roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends; massive projecting front lateral stack with set-offs and brick shafts, right end stack with brick shaft, front corner stack at left end with brick shaft projecting through roof.

Plan: U plan, the early house a single depth main range facing Jericho Street, a three room and through passage plan house, subsequently divided into three cottages; lower end (Foxes) to the left; hall in the centre (Tudor Cottage) and inner room (No 9) to the right. It seems likely that the range was an open hall house although without access to the roof space at time of survey(1986) this remains unproven. The rear walls of both the lower end and inner rooms are thin, which may indicate early rear left and right wings. The hall is heated by a front lateral stack adjacent to a hall bay, the inner room is heated by the right end stack, the lower end by a front left corner stack which may be an C18 addition. The inner room has been extended to the rear.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical four window front with a good Tudor arched moulded door frame to left of centre with a plank door with strap hinges to the through passage which is now a common entrance to Foxes and Tudor Cottage; C20 door into No 9 to right of hall projection. Various two- and three-light timber casements with glazing bars, the first floor window of the hall bay has a C17 moulded frame with a later casement one first floor late C19 bay window to left of lateral stack with casement windows with glazing bars. The lateral stack has a small one-light window on the left side.

Interior: the higher end plank and muntin screen to the passage has been partly renewed, the lower end screen is entirely C20. There is a second plank and muntin screen exposed on the hall side between the hall and inner room and, rather unusually, a plank and muntin screen forming the rear partition wall of the inner room (No 9). The C17 hall, although not fully inspected at time of survey (1986) is fairly complete with a moulded crossbeam and open fireplace. Foxes, the lower end room, has a roughly-chamfered crossbeam with step stops, the fireplace has a plain lintel and stone jambs. No 9 has deeply chamfered axial beams, one of the stops truncated by the fireplace which has been rebuilt. The screen to the rear of the room has a moulded head beam and chamfered muntins with bar stops.

Roof: the roof of No 9 is said to be C20; Foxes has a side-pegged jointed cruck roof construction (no access to apex at time of survey 1986). Roof space of Tudor Cottage not inspected but, like Foxes, it may have a medieval roof structure. An attractive range in Jericho Street with numerous features of interest.