Waterwell Cottage and 4, Kiln Farm Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Rickinghall Superior, Suffolk

TM 07 SW

RICKINGHALL SUPERIOR
CANDLE STREET (SOUTH SIDE)

(Formerly listed as Kiln Farm Cottages)

II
House, now two dwellings. Mid C16, extended C17 or C18, altered and cased C20. Timber frame, largely cased in Fletton brick, part plastered. Thatched roofs.

Three bays with an internal end stack and a small two bay parlour addition. Two storeys. Entrances to garden with a boarded door in probably original cross entry position to right of centre, second entrance into parlour addition to left which is lower and narrower with a shallower roof pitch, C20 two- and three-light metal frame casements. Axial ridge stack at original upper end to left. Gable end added external stacks. To rear a boarded lean-to from service bay, two pantiled lean-tos from addition with a first floor two-light casement in plaster.

Interior: frame largely concealed, jowled storey posts, a stop chamfered cross axial binding beam and a roll and hollow moulded fireplace bressumer in hall. First floor hall chamber open truss chamfered cambered tie beam with arched braces removed, closed truss reverse curved arched braces. Added bays not inspected.