Palmers Cross Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Wonersh, Surrey

TQ 05 SW

WONERSH
HORSHAM ROAD
Nos. 1 AND 2

II

House, since divided into two properties. Three main building periods, late C14, mid C16 and 1625-50. Timberframed building with rubblestone plinth, whitewashed brick infilling and plaintiled roof, hipped to left and with gablet to right and red brick corbelled chimneystack to right of centre. L-shaped plan. The earliest part is a 2 bay crosswing at the angle of the L, originally to an open hall which has been demolished and a C17 wing built on the site. This crosswing has passing braces, left side one surviving and right side one surviving to lower part. Two C20 casements. Attached to south is a separately framed bay of mid C16 frame with a curved brace and one casement. Attached to east is early C17 addition with exposed frame with diagonal windbraces and painted brick infill. Two early C19 casements to front elevation and 2 gabled doorcases. Side elevation has two early C19 casements with leaded lights. Interior of no 1 has early C17 open fireplace with moulded bressumer and run out stops and end seats. First floor has C17 3 plank door. Coupled rafters to roof which seem smoke-blackened. C16 addition has jowled posts and the tie has a queen strut up to a collar. Clasped purlin roof . No 2, which is in the C17 part of the building has an open fireplace with wooden bressumer, queenpost roof with 3 queen struts, clasped purlin roof with no wind braces and C17 3 plank door with large hinges. [ DBRG Report no 2065, 1978.]