Church of St Matthias

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent, City of Stoke-on-Trent

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Trentham

SJ 84 SE STOKE ON TRENT CHURCH LANE, Hanford

613-0/6/10018 Church of St Matthias

II

Anglican church. 1862 chancel added by T. H. Rushworth; remainder rebuilt in 1868 by Charles Lynam. Flemish and English bond red brick and stone dressings. Plain clay tile roofs with gabled ends and eaves with exposed rafter ends. High Victorian Gothic chancel added in 1862; existing church rebuilt in 1868 comprising 5-bay nave with a gallery at the west end, north and south aisles, small south west tower and south porch. EXTERIOR: The aisles have 1,2 and 3-light stone lancets and the clerestory windows have 2 lights with shouldered heads. 4-light west window with plate tracery. Small brick tower on south west comer with timber lattice belfry and short pyramidal tiled spire with weathervane. Two-centred arch south doorway with plank doors with wrought-iron hinges and large open timber porch with wrought-iron gates. The chancel has large buttresses with weathered and gableted set-offs, continuous moulded strings which forms cills and hoods to small lancets, moulded stone eaves cornice, triple lancet east window with hoodmould. INTERIOR: Unaltered interior with exposed brick walls and arch-braced nave roof 5-bay north and south arcades with chamfered brick 2-centred arches on piers with blue brick shafts and moulded stone capitals. Gallery at west end with wooden lattice balustrade. Chancel has stone vaulted roof with transverse ribs and clerestory with round-arch arcade on squat colonnettes with carved capitals; chancel arch is on similar colonnettes on corbels and the east window's triple lancets have shafts and moulded arches. Furnishings intact including inlaid marble reredos, Gothic stone pulpit, choir stalls with wrought-iron stanchions, benches and encaustic floor tiles. SOURCE: Buildings of England, Staffordshire, p.266.