A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Entry Name: Chaffey Monument with Railings in Churchyard, About 55 Metres South of Nave, Church of St Mary the Virgin

Location: St Mary's Church, East Stoke, Somerset, TA14

District: South Somerset

Montacute

ST4817 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP EAST STOKE (South side)
7/300 Chaffey monument with railings in
churchyard, about 55 metres south
of nave, Church of St. tory the
Virgin
GV II
Chest tomb. Early C20. Ham stone, cast iron railings. Moulded base; one ovolo-mould panel to each end and flank with
symbol of clasped hands and motto 'quis separatit' in west panel, pulvinated frieze with acanthus leaf decoration; cyma
recta coving to heavy shallowly hipped top: surrounding railings set on low stone kerb about 300mm high, with cast
uprights having knob finials and twist link rails. Commemorates John Chaffey, died 1904 - an interesting C20 copy of a
C17 style chest tomb, of which this family has several an the north side of the Church of St Mary the Virgin (qv).