The Thatch

A Grade II Listed Building in Rempstone, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Rempstone

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Loughborough

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 March 2021 to update the name and address and reformat the text to current standards.

SK 52 SE
8/58

REMPSTONE
MAIN STREET (west side)
No 6, The Thatch

(Formerly listed as The Thatch, Main Street)

II
Cottage. Mid C17. Render, brick plinth. Thatched roof. Right gable and single ridge rendered stacks. Single storey plus attic, four bays. Lobby entry plan. Doorway with originally panelled door and wooden lattice and thatch porch. To the left is a single tripartite glazing bar casement and to the right two similar casements. Each casement flanked by single C20 shutters. The attic has three eyebrow dormers, the central with single glazing bar casement and the outer with single glazing bar Yorkshire sashes. Extending under is a wall plate. Attached to the left is a render and thatch single storey two bay wing with brick plinth. Single small fixed light with single tripartite glazing bar casement to the left, both with similar shutters.

Interior has four stud partitions framed between the tie beams and rafters of the roof truss.