Barleywood House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wakefield South, Wakefield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sandal Magna St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Wakefield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 September 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 3418
7/71

BARNSLEY ROAD (West Side)
No 236 (Barleywood House)

II

Second half of C17 with alterations. Two-storey, five window irregular front now pebbledashed. Modern leaded casements and modern door under pointed arch. Later projecting right wing. Fairly high pitched stone flagged roof with centre and end chimneys. Rear elevation has had an extra range added in C18 but north bay is still visible showing a four-light, mullioned C17 window.

Inside is an original decorative plaster ceiling in a check pattern of slightly raised borders with medallions and leaves. Within each square is a plant. There are exposed beams in the centre bay.