Canteen at Head Office of Rhone Poulenc Limited

A Grade II Listed Building in Eastbrook, London

TQ 58 NW

DAGENHAM
RAINHAM ROAD SOUTH
Canteen at Head Office of Rhone-Poulenc Ltd.

II
Canteen. Designed 1943, built 1944, extended 1953 with the addition of executive dining facilities. Edward Mills, architect. Reinforced concrete and brick.

Rectangular structure with wavy shell concrete roof. This has a ridged under-surface. Wall to east front fully glazed with patent metal glazing, that to west retains one: bay; the west side with extension of 1978-9 which is not of special interest. The southern end of brick, originally incorporating a stage (now removed). The 1953 extension retains original glazed staircase hall, the stair having steel balustrade, but has otherwise been altered and is not of special interest. Mills was the architect for the expansion of the May and Baker factory during the Second World War and thereafter, and one of the leading experts on the design of industrial buildings. The canteen building was one of the earliest shell concrete structures in the country, a system chosen for its economy of materials and capability of bridging large spans, which Mills invested with elegance.