Bury's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Longridge, Lancashire

Longridge

SD 63 NW LONGRIDGE PINFOLD LANE
(east side)
Bury's Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse, now house. Probably C16 or C17, remodelled in mid C18 and perhaps C19 and recently renovated. Large random sandstone rubble with quoins, C19 tooled sandstone dressings, graduated slate roof; with internal cruck frame. Single-depth 3-unit plan on north-south axis facing west. Formerly single storeyed, raised to 2 storeys in C18; 1:2 windows, with a quoined vertical joint between the 1st and 2nd windows (suggesting that the north unit might be an extension, but see Interior below), and a C19 tooled gutter cornice. The 2-window portion has a square-headed doorway offset slightly left of centre, with plain square-cut jambs and lintel and a board door; to the right of the doorway, a large padstone or stylobate embedded in the masonry at ground level; remains of a former 2-light mullioned window in the masonry at ground floor to the right abutting the left side of a square inserted window; a C19 rectangular window to the left at ground floor, and similar but slightly smaller windows above these; all these windows with raised sills, straight lintels and recent 2-light casements. The 1-window portion to the left has a similar casement on each floor, that at ground floor taller than the others and both with plain square-cut surrounds. Gable chimney to left, small ridge chimney at junction, and recent external tubular metal chimney attached to right-hand gable wall. The right-hand gable wall has a chamfered 1-light window at 1st floor. The rear has traces of a former oblong window at ground floor of the centre bay, and a square window in line with the ridge chimney (perhaps a former fire-window). INTERIOR: 2 full cruck trusses define a full-bay housepart which was formerly open to the roof, with a longitudinally partitioned and lofted half-bay service end to the south, and at least one other bay to the north which was rebuilt in the C18 or C19. Each truss has a tie-beam with spurs to the former wallplate, a collar and a yoke; the lower half of the west blade of the north truss has been removed, but the apex carries the stub of a diagonally-set former ridge, and the back of the east blade has a 2-peghole diagonal lap-joint of a former windbrace to the north (i.e. in the direction of the apparent extension); the apex of the blades of the south truss has been sawn off above ceiling level, but the soffit of the tie-beam has remains of a former clamstaff-and-daub partition: intact and exposed on both sides of the east blade, with the left jamb of a former doorway, and empty mortices in the remainder. In the roof space the top of this truss has remains of wattle-and-daub panelling with hair plaster on both sides. The housepart has 2 large axial beams set edgewise and extending the full length of the bay, the west one with deep arched undercutting at its south end, with straight square-section joists tenoned in, none of these timbers decorated; and at the upper end a fine large mid C18 fireplace with corbelled lintel, moulded surround and prominent moulded cornice. Absence of evidence of a smokehood, and smoke-blackening on the exposed portions of the cruck blade and tie-beam to the right of the stack suggest that there was a smoke bay at this end and that the upper floor was inserted. The service bay has a pair of chamfered axial beams with curvy joists tenoned in, the soffit of that on the east with stave mortices of a former partition.