Lamp Post Outside Entrance to Cedar Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

FARNHAM

11-MAR-11 Lamp Post outside entrance to Cedar Co
urt

Late-C19 gas street lamp now converted to electricity.

The post consists of a tapering octagonal shaft of painted cast iron with a band of necking on a moulded octagonal plinth. A simple quadrangular lantern of metal and glass, resting upon four swan-neck metal supports and topped by a crown crested finial. No foundry name is immediately visible on the post.

HISTORY: Modern street lighting in the form of gas lamps arrived in Pall Mall in central London in 1816. By 1840 gas lighting was common in the streets of London, and by this time most sizeable towns also had gas lighting. Electric lighting followed, the first in 1879 when 40 electric lights were put up between Waterloo and Westminster, in London. The lamp post outside the entrance to Cedar Court is of a similar type to those installed elsewhere in the town in the late-C19.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The late-C19 lamp post outside the entrance to Cedar Court, Castle Hill in Farnham is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a good example of a late-C19 gas lamp post
* Group value: with other listed lamp posts in Castle Hill and Castle Street, which are of a similar date and design.

Yes list