Facade of Former Syon Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

WINDING ROAD
HALIFAX
BUS STATION, EASTERN FACADE)

Former Syon School facade, 1866, now the eastern facade of Bus Station,

EXTERIOR: The remaining building forms the eastern facade of the bus station. It is built in ashlar and is single storey. It has Doric pilasters and a projecting central bay with a triangular pediment within which is the date of 1866. Below is an inscription reading JUBILEE / SION SUNDAY SCHOOL / MEMORIAL. There are 3 round arched openings with keystones, the central one blocked. To either side are wings, each with a round arched window flanked by round headed niches. Above is a full entablature with a modillion cornice. The building behind dates to 1988 and is not of special interest.

HISTORY: The Sion or Syon chapel was in existence by 1854 when the First Edition OS map was published. The Sunday School to the north was built in 1866, and is still marked as a Sunday School on maps up to 1933. By 1938, although the chapel survived, the school was no longer marked, though the building remained. By 1962-3 it was in use as a 'works' and later a warehouse. The majority of the building was demolished by 1988 and it now forms the eastern façade of the bus station. It was Listed at Grade II in 1973.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The east facade of the bus station, Halifax, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architecture: the fragment is a very good example of Victorian classical style, well constructed in good materials with a well-balanced design
* Historic Interest: it is an important reminder of a significant element in the history of Halifax, demonstrating the strength and wealth of Non-Conformist worship in the town