Churchyard Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Haywood, Staffordshire

SJ 92 SE

COLWICH
GREAT HAYWOOD
Churchyard Cottage

II

Cottage. Early-mid C19. Red brick. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and brick dentil eaves. Brick axial and gable-end stacks. PLAN: 2-room plan, with parlour on right and kitchen on left heated from central axial stack forming entrance lobby; pantry and winder stairs behind kitchen. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 2-window south west front. C19 2-light wooden windows with iron casements with glazing bars; doorway at centre with plank door with cover-moulds; ground floor openings have cambered arches, ground floor left blind. Similar casement on left [north west] end. Later C19 outshut right end. Rear wall is blind except for small pantry window on ground floor. INTERIOR: C19 joinery intact. Kitchen fireplace has brick arch and iron range. Forms a group with the Church of St John the Baptist (qv).