Green Top Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Goldshaw Booth, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Sabden

GOLDSHAW BOOTH
Green Top Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse, now cottage. C17. Free-stone. Quoins. Stone slate roof. 2-cell direct entry plan, originally baffle entry. Ground floor has one 3-light and one 4-light window with old blocked doorway to the left. The centre doorway one 2 single-light openings one of a later date. First floor has two 3-light windows and a small single-light window above the blocked door. The large single-light window is a recent alteration 1983. Interior has old beams exposed. RCHM gives roof with short king post. (34/p147/RCHM).