Oak Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Willingdon and Jevington, East Sussex

Eastbourne

WILLINGDON
EASTBOURNE ROAD
No 17 (Oak Lodge)

II
House, formerly part of kitchen wing to Portsdown. Late C17, remodelled c1925 by John D Clark FRIBA. Built of flint with brick or Reigate stone dressings. Tiled roof with C20 brick chimneystack. One storey and attics, two windows. Front elevation has left side section of flint work with red brick dressings. C20 gabled dormer and ground floor three-light canted bay. To the right is a gabled addition dated 1925 in flint with Reigate stone dressings with a gable with red brick lacing courses. One casement to first floor. Ground floor has two-light arched stone window. Rear elevation has one storey flint section to right with hipped tiled roof. Two flat roofed C20 dormers with leaded lights and two diagonal brick buttresses. The kitchen window retains its pegged oak frame. To the left is a timber framed gable on flint ground floor. The framing dates from 1925 but is structural. Four-light metal casement to first floor the other windows are C20 oak framed. The corner below the left hand side of the gable is cut diagonally and is decorated with stone shields. Side elevation has oak four-centred arched doorcase of 1925 with plank door. Interior contains some C17 wall framing and ceiling beams. Most of the other features, including winder staircase and doors are of c1925.