The Chestnuts

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wymondham, Norfolk

Wymondham

TG1001 WYMONDHAM COCK STREET ,ra oq
(east side)
No 16, The Chestnuts
House. Early C16, partly remodellt"d C18. Timber-framed with rendered and colourwashed brick. Red and black-glazed pantiles. L-plan hall house. Faacade of 2 storeys and dormer attic. painted door left of centre flanked by' one C18 Venetian window right and left, with glazing bars. Jettit:d first floor with exposted studs. Three 3-light metal casements. Modillion timber eaves cornice. Bell-based gabled roof with 2 open-pediment donllt"rs lit through 3-light lattict: casements.
Rebuilt internal gable-end stack to south. Rear of this range with a gabled staircase tower with outshut. One 3-light C18 metal casement to floor. Panelled door to right. Cross wing formerly contained hall, of which 6-light hall window remains on south side. Two C20 casements to first floor. Gabled roof with stepped gable to east. Internal stack to this gable. A further range extends east of one storey and dormer attic. INTERIOR. Ground floor front now one room. Roll-moulded bridging beam and eastern wall plate. West wall plate with double wave mouldings. Blocked fireplace. Rear range forms modem kitchen. Hall window has roll-moulded mullions. Chamfered spine beam. Rear extension to east open to roof J owled principal studs and arched braces to ties. Above this all is C20 imitating a clasped purlin roo£ Staircase to rear of front range is renewed stick baluster type. First floor studs to front range with arched braces. Main roof is of clasped purlin type, but fragmentary. Hall range roof similar but with addition of arched windbraces.