History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Seven Stars Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Holborn and Covent Garden, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.515 / 51°30'53"N

Longitude: -0.1135 / 0°6'48"W

OS Eastings: 530997

OS Northings: 181246

OS Grid: TQ309812

Mapcode National: GBR LC.N3

Mapcode Global: VHGQZ.Z5CZ

Entry Name: Seven Stars Public House

Listing Date: 14 May 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1244097

English Heritage Legacy ID: 476854

Location: Camden, London, WC2A

County: London

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Holborn and Covent Garden

Built-Up Area: Camden

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Mary le Strand with St Clement Danes

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Holborn

Listing Text


CAMDEN

TQ3081SE CAREY STREET
798-1/106/175 (North side)
14/05/74 Nos.53 AND 54
Seven Stars Public House

II

Formerly known as: The Log and Seven Stars Public House CAREY
STREET.
Public house. Perhaps C17 in origins (dated 1602) with later
alterations and additions. Painted brick clads partial timber
frame; slate roof.
2 storeys and attic; 4 windows, that to right broader and set
in projecting jetty which may have been a separate building.
Ground floor with C19 wooden public house frontage of 4
windows and 2 entrances flanked by pilasters; panelled aprons
to windows. Gauged brick flat arches to 1st floor recessed
sashes, except 1 window in jettied bay to right with reeded,
architraved surround.
INTERIOR: two rooms to ground floor. C19 bar backs with
mirrors, that to larger bars with cupboards. Bar counters to
both rooms of similar date. c1900 corner fireplace in
right-hand bar, its joinery continues as ledges round side
walls and across windows. Ceilings with thin beams of similar
date masking earlier framing. Narrow stair to upper floors set
behind main bar.


Listing NGR: TQ3099281245

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.