Middle Cottage and Toadsmoor Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bisley-with-Lypiatt, Gloucestershire

Stroud

:

BISLEY WITH LYPIATT
MIDDLE LYPIATT
II

House divided into two dwellings. C17 or earlier, extended C19. Stone rubble. Stone tile roof with gabled ends. Stone gable end stacks with ashlar shafts with cornices, SE stack projects and has set-offs.
PLAN: 2-room plan with gable end stacks and central entrance, the low SE end stack projects with and the NW high end stack has a winder staircase beside it. In the Cl9 a 1-room plan wing was built on the front right [SW] and in the C20 the house was converted into two cottages, Toadsmoor Cottage occupying the right [SE] room and C19 front [SW] wing, and Middle Cottage having the left [NW] room and a C20 single-storey addition on the left [NW] end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 2-window SW front; 3-light chamfered stone mullion window with hoodmould to left and 3-light wooden casement above; doorway at centre with C20 plank door and 1-storey and attic wing projecting on right with single-light windows on its gable end, and 3-light stone mullion window with hoodmould and gabled dormer on its right [SE] side. Rear [NE] elevation, 3-window range with 2 and 3-light casements, those on first floor with timber lintels; on ground floor two stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds, the left of 3-lights, the right a 2-light window; on the SE gable end a large projecting stack and small stone outshut; on NW end a C20 single-storey flat roof extension.
INTERIOR: Chamfered cross-beams on ground floor; blocked fireplaces, that on left (NW) has winder stair beside it. Roof has collar trusses; the truss at the SE end of the main range has high collar and a yoke at the apex supporting a small king-post to carry the ridgepiece.