Oasthouses Immediately West of Will Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Alton, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Chawton

ALTON
Oasthouses immediately west of Will Hall Farmhouse

GV II

Oasthouse. Circa early-mid C19, incorporating earlier fabric. Ped brick with weatherboarded timber-frame superstructure; NW end and kiln walls inside partly of coursed stone. Welsh slate roof, gabled at front and back; and with four steeply-pitched hipped kiln roofs, their louvred wooden ventilators missing.. PLAN: Rectangular on plan four kilns with kiln passages along front and back with spread floors above. EXTERIOR: 4-bay gabled SW front with four doorways on brick ground floor and weatherboarded first floor with alternating loading doors and windows. Gabled at rear NE; and along centre a row of four steeply-pitched hipped kiln roofs, their louvred wooden ventilators removed. INTERIOR: In kiln-passage small cambered arch stoke-openings to the kilns. Spread floors above have larger hatch doors to kilns. Kilns have iron grilles and plastered flues.