History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

487, Padiham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnley, Lancashire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7969 / 53°47'48"N

Longitude: -2.2927 / 2°17'33"W

OS Eastings: 380816

OS Northings: 433440

OS Grid: SD808334

Mapcode National: GBR DSFJ.FN

Mapcode Global: WH96R.RTFL

Entry Name: 487, Padiham Road

Listing Date: 22 May 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245005

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467166

Location: Ightenhill, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12

County: Lancashire

District: Burnley

Civil Parish: Ightenhill

Built-Up Area: Burnley

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Burnley West All Saints St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Padiham

Listing Text


BURNLEY

SD8033 PADIHAM ROAD
906-1/6/110 (North side)
22/05/74 No.487

GV II

Formerly known as: No.487 and Habergham Nursery School PADIHAM
ROAD.
Master's house to former school (demolished), now private
dwelling house. Dated 1840 over doorway; altered, recently
renovated, and the school buildings formerly attached at both
ends and the rear demolished and partly rebuilt. Coursed
squared sandstone (rear of random rubble), stone slate roof.
Jacobean style. Double-depth double fronted plan.
2 storeys and 3 windows, almost symmetrical, with a coved
gutter cornice; a Tudor-arched doorway in the centre with a
square-headed reveal, a restored Tudor-panelled door and an
overlight with 3 arched panes; a small datestone above the
doorway with raised lettering "JS / 1840" (=Janet
Shuttleworth); and 2 restored 2-light mullioned windows on
each floor, all with restored sashed glazing and hood-moulds.
Cut-down gable chimneys. (C20 single-storey wing to left
replacing former school range, and rebuilt single-storey wing
to right.
INTERIOR not inspected.
HISTORY: school established by Janet Shuttleworth of Gawthorpe
Hall, in association with the Dugdale family of Lowerhouse,
calico printers and cotton spinners and manufacturers.

Listing NGR: SD8081633440

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


BURNLEY

SD8033 PADIHAM ROAD
906-1/6/110 (North side)
22/05/74 No.487

GV II

Formerly known as: No.487 and Habergham Nursery School PADIHAM
ROAD.
Master's house to former school (demolished), now private
dwelling house. Dated 1840 over doorway; altered, recently
renovated, and the school buildings formerly attached at both
ends and the rear demolished and partly rebuilt. Coursed
squared sandstone (rear of random rubble), stone slate roof.
Jacobean style. Double-depth double fronted plan.
2 storeys and 3 windows, almost symmetrical, with a coved
gutter cornice; a Tudor-arched doorway in the centre with a
square-headed reveal, a restored Tudor-panelled door and an
overlight with 3 arched panes; a small datestone above the
doorway with raised lettering "JS / 1840" (=Janet
Shuttleworth); and 2 restored 2-light mullioned windows on
each floor, all with restored sashed glazing and hood-moulds.
Cut-down gable chimneys. (C20 single-storey wing to left
replacing former school range, and rebuilt single-storey wing
to right.
INTERIOR not inspected.
HISTORY: school established by Janet Shuttleworth of Gawthorpe
Hall, in association with the Dugdale family of Lowerhouse,
calico printers and cotton spinners and manufacturers.

Listing NGR: SD8081633440

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.