Berry Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Donhead St. Mary, Wiltshire

Shaftesbury

DONHEAD ST MARY
LOWER WINCOMBE LANE
Berry Cottage

II

Pair of attached cottages, now one house. Mid C18; extended in C19; converted into one house and extended in C20. Dressed and snecked stone [greensand]. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Gable-end stacks with brick shafts. PLAN: pair of mirror-image plan cottages, each with direct entry at front into a kitchen with a large gable-end fireplace with an oven and a small unheated room [pantry] at the centre. In the C19 an outbuilding was built on the left [W] end. In the C20 it was converted into one house, the pantry partitions were removed, the right hand front doorway was blocked, the ovens taken out, the accommodation was extended into the outbuilding and a single-storey extension was built at the back. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical south front with three small 2-light casements on the first floor and three 2-light casements and two small centre windows on the ground floor; doorway to left of centre with thatched canopy on wooden posts, the right-hand doorway now a window. Single-storey 1-bay range on left with lower thatched roof and 2-light casement. Brick single-storey outshut at rear. INTERIOR: most of the structural interior features have been preserved. The two original ground floor rooms have roughly chamfered cross-beams and large stone fireplaces with cambered chamfered bressumers, ovens removed. Tenoned purlin roof with pole conunon-rafters. Some circa late C19 and C20 joinery. C20 staircase.