Coach House and Stables Adjoining North East of Number 1 the Meadows

A Grade II Listed Building in Felton, North Somerset

WINFORD
DIAL LANE
Felton
Coach House and stables adjoining NE of No 1 (The Meadows)

II

Stables and coach house. Circa early C19. Limestone rubble, with painted north front. Pantile roof with stone coped gable end and parapet at rear [S]. Rectangular plan stable and coach house range attached to east side of The Meadows (qv), with north front facing a small courtyard and backing onto the front garden. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical north front with stable doorway on right with plank door and coach house double-doors on left; at centre a small window with window to loft above; all ground floor openings have cambered brick arches. At rear [S], ground and first floor window on left. INTERIOR not inspected.