Colleton Tomb, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Perivale, London

TQ 18 SE PERIVALE LANE
Greenford

962/2/10026 Colleton Tomb, StMary the
Virgin Churchyard

II

Chest tomb to Elizabeth Colleton (d.1721). Portland stone with grey ledger slab. Ledger slab with armorial relief and inscription. Side panels carved with drapery , cherubs' heads and skulls. End panel with relief carving of a sacred still-Iife with winged hour glass, crown, book and quill, and of an armorial cartouche. Angle balusters with gadrooning and a heavy egg-and-dart moulding. History: known as the 'Maiden's Tomb'. Elizabeth Colleton was the daughter of Sir Peter Colleton, Bt. and lived at Ealing. An exceptional example of the l8th century chest tomb.