35A, Chislehurst Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bickley, London

Chislehurst

TQ 46 NW

CHISLEHURST ROAD
No. 35A

II

House, currently divided into six flats. Built in 1903, architect Ernest Newton, converted into flats c1957. Neo-Georgian style. Built of red brick with half-hipped tiled roof and four tall brick chinineystacks. Garden front is symmetrical of two storeys and attics nine windows, entrance front is asymmetrical. Entrance front has two projecting gables to left side, each with two cambered-headed 12-pane sashes, and one-storey service wing with two hips to roof further left. To the right is a double dormer. The left dormer is original with original window but the hip has been removed, the right hand dormer was added c1957. Tall staircase window on first floor and four-light window to right hand side. Central wooden doorcase with shell moulding, composite columns and half-glazed door. Garden front has modillion eaves cornice and original dormers each side of the central chimneystack with mid-C20 windows. Canted bays at each end with 12-pane sashes, cambered on ground floor and louvred shutters. Central windows are casements with relieving arches to central windows on ground floor which are converted french windows. Attic windows to ends are mid C20 but within original openings. Large canted bay to ground floor of west side with cambered headed sashes and louvred shutters. Interior has wooden well staircase with balusters and two arches at ground floor level. Some panelling around fireplace alcove to westernmost room. It is possible that the doors are original but they were covered in plywood at time of survey.
[See BOE Surrey p163. Article by Richard Morrice on Ernest Newton in "The Architectural Outsiders" edited by Roderick Brown 1985 particularly pp180-181.]