The Swan's Nest

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryde, Isle of Wight

SZ 59 SE

RYDE
PLAYER STREET (South Side) The Swan's Nest

Includes: The Swan's Nest, ST JOHN'S ROAD

Cottage, now restaurant. Built 1830 for Lord Vernon of St Clair. Coursed stone rubble with buff-coloured brick dressings and some sham timber-framing with brick nogging. Clay plain tile roof [originally thatched] with semi-circular and gabled ends with wavey bargeboards and pendants and pierced ridge tiles with terracotta finials. Brick axial stacks, one with two round shafts of polychrome red and yellow brick in spiral pattern. PLAN: Cottage Orne in cruciform plan with semi-circular verandah at south end continuing along west front. Later C19 extension in rear [NE] angle and C20 single-storey wing on east side. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. The south end is semi-circular with verandah with rustic timber posts with branch braces supporting a semi-circular roof with a dormer with ornate bargeboards, pendants and casement with diamond panes; deeply set back under the verandah the semi-circular wall has casements and French casement with glazing bars and a blocked 4-centred arch doorway on west side, all in chamfered brick openings. The verandah is continued on the west side, but is interrupted at the centre by a gabled wing, jettied on the first floor on shaped brackets, with sham framing with curved braces and herring-bone pattern brick nogging and an oriel on shaped brackets; to left and right over the verandah are gabled dormers with ornate bargeboards and casements. The north gable end has shallow oriel on first floor. Gables at rear with wavey bargeboards, flat roof addition in NE angle and single-storey C20 extension. INTERIOR: south room on ground floor has Tudor arch chimneypiece.