Newlyn Art Gallery

A Grade II Listed Building in Penzance, Cornwall

Penzance

SW 4629 PENZANCE NEW ROAD
(South East, Off)

Newlyn Art Gallery

GV II

Art Gallery. 1894, opened 1895. By James Hicks for the Newlyn School of Art. Granite rubble with dressed quoins and lintels, whitewashed to rear gable; front of dressed granite laid in random patterns; gabled dry slate roof with brick stacks and clay ridge tiles. EXTERIOR: the composition, crowned by a glazed lantern with hipped roof, is dominated by its gabled facade, with bargeboards to timber 'A frame' supported by granite corbels. Immediately below is a set of four brass repousse panels, framed by carved granite brackets and an ovolo-moulded lintel. Their design represents the four elements of earth, fire, air and water (taken from Genesis 1) and depict birds, mammals and reptiles of the earth and fish: made by Philip Hodder of Newlyn and students, to a design by the famous Arts and Crafts copper craftsman JD MacKenzie, with artistic direction from the Newlyn painter Gotch. Mullioned and transomed ground-floor windows, in 1:3:1 fenestration. Sculptured panel of Stanhope Forbes, founder of the gallery, by Rev. Allan Wyon, 1948. Steps with flanking walls rise to porch on right, which has half-glazed double-doors with Gothic-style surrounds to glazed upper panels set in chamfered architrave. The right-hand elevation has the gabled roof to this porch exposed to left and 2/2-pane sashes. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: The Newlyn School is recognised as being on of the most significant regional schools of painting to have arisen in the Victorian period. The historic interest of this building, and its architectural quality, is enhanced by the quality and authorship of the bronze panels to the facade.