Great Lea Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Shinfield, Wokingham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Reading

SU 76 NW SHINFIELD
Great Lea Farmhouse
II

Farmhouse. Probably early C17; additions and alterations early C19, mid-late C19, c1927 and c1998. C17 wing timber-framed with wattle and daub infill, east gable with later rendering scored as ashlar, otherwise with later brick cladding; additions of red brick in Flemish bond; plain tile roofs; brick stacks. The C17 wing was possibly originally part of a larger house. East (garden) elevation: 3 bays, comprising 2-storey gabled C17 wing on right, one-and-a-half storey early-C19 bay at centre, and 2-storey gabled bay of c1927 on left; mid-late C19 1-storey, 4-bay dairy addition projecting on right. C17 wing has 4-pane casement on left and wide window with paired 4-light casements on right; on 1st floor, tripartite window of 2, 4 and 2 panes; exposed purlin ends; large cross-ridge stack with 2 flues. Central section has part-glazed door on right; 12-pane sash under segmental brick arch on left; similar 1st-floor window rising through eaves under gable; stack rising from front roof pitch on right. Left bay has a 16-pane sash to each floor. Rear: C17 wing has side outshut with entrance in C20 porch. Further porch on right of central section. Various small-pane casements and sash windows as before. Dairy has corrugated-iron outshut roof over 3-bay loggia with solid-walled bay to right; decorative cusped and fretted barge-boards to gable. Interior: C17 wing has: central stack, formerly with back-to-back fireplaces; chamfered cross-beam with stepped cyma stop in kitchen; one wall-post visible on ground floor; more framing exposed on 1st floor, including small section at south-west corner with mid-rail, studs and wall-plate; similar timbers, but including straight-brace, at south-east corner; and, in east room, the principal rafters, purlins and large-scantling curved wind braces of the roof structure. In roof, the original 3-bay structure survives. There were full-height cross-wa1ls between the bays, of which the eastern one survives; old floor-boards. Collared queen-post roof trusses with tie-beams, principal rafters and clasped purlins; curved wind-braces; paired rafters, some of them sooted and re-used. Mid-late C19 features of note include the dairy with its tiled floor, walls and shelves, and moulded ceiling cornice; the similar tiling and wash-copper in the C17 wing; and the polychromatic tile floor and polished stone fireplace in the main entrance hall. An early-C17 timber-framed range which retains its original roof structure and has an interesting C19 dairy addition.