Duchess Lodge and Attached Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Houghton, West Sussex

Madehurst

HOUGHTON
ARUNDEL PARK
Duchess Lodge and attached gate piers

II

Lodge and attached gate piers. Designed by J A Hansom in 1878 in Tudor Gothic style. Built of stone with flat leaded roofs and stone chimneystack to north east. Two to three storeys; 2 windows. Mainly single and double lancets with leaded lights and drip mouldings. The principal feature is an octagonal corner turret to the north. West front has arcaded entrance with Caernarvon arches and one single and one double window. North front has first floor single lancet and second floor double lancet. South front has one triple lancet window on ground floor and one single and one double lancet window to first floor . Octagonal tower to north east has double lancet to each face. Crenellated parapet, dogtooth cornice and stone bands. Attached octagonal stone gateposts with moulded bases with Neo-Tudor domed caps and finials.

[ Arundel Castle MSS MD 1705,drawing for the gates by Hansom including part of the gateposts.]