Church of St George

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Chesterton St George

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Cambridge

TL46SE CAMBRIDGE CHESTERFIELD ROAD

II

Church. 1937-8 by Thomas H. Lyon. Brown brick laid in Eng1ish bond with stone dressings; machine tile roof Nave, aisles, chancel and north-west tower. Basilican plan.
EXTERIOR: gabled west end ]it through one tall metal arched window with a panel transom. Tower recessed to north-west, of tall square section lit through one arched metal window to north and with arched niche to west containing statue of St George over double panelled doors under a flat hood. Recessed belfry stage with one arched louvred opening to each face set in shallow rectangular recesses and framed by clasping corner pilasters. Ogee copper roof with central spike spirelet. Entrance narthex to south west with double panelled doors under flat hood. One 3-light metal casement above.
Aisles with tall metal lancet lights within ashlar reveals (5 to north aisle, 6 to south). East ends of aisles with one circular window. Chancel lit through one tall metal lancet north and south. East window consists of one small1anc:et set high up within a tall arched recess, the recess itself within a tall round-headed projection.
INTERIOR: 5-bay arcades consist of cruciform piers rising to moulded round arcade arches. Incised pier fillets towards nave continue up to moulded string course below ribbed barrel vault. Aisles with transverse round arches on pilasters below flat ceiling cells. South aisle embraces chancel by one bay. Chancel of 2 bays to north, one bay to south. Blank arch to west bay of north chancel wall. Division of chancel and nave marked by pier fillets of heavier section. 2-bay barrel-vaulted chancel ceiling. East end with round-headed wall arch containing tall stone reredos and a small high lancet light.
Panelled stone west gallery. Oak gallery screen of 1994-5: central square-headed lancet, double glazed doors to south and twin glazed panels to north. Panelled square stone font on octagonal stem. pyramid timber font cover. Timber pulpit of square section with chamfered corners on stone plinth.