Fox Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Lawshall, Suffolk

LAWSHALL
THE STREET
(south side)
Fox Cottage

II

House. c1550 timber frame, altered in C17 to provide lobby-entrance plan, extended one bay to cast early C18 (i.e. the cast room) and re-roofed. Divided into 3 properties until converted to one house in 1950s. Restored 1998-9. Exposed timber frame; roof without cladding at time of inspection. EXTERIOR: One storey and dormer attic. North front with exposed timber frame to west, 5 then area of C20 breeze blocks, then 2 structural bays of timber framing. Frame with jowled corner studs, sole plates and wall plates, inserted floors and middle rails. One 2-lightand one 3-light C20 casements; remainder of windows temporarily removed. 2 dormers in roof without windows. Central brick ridge stack and external gable-end stacks. East and west gable ends each with one first-floor 2-fight C20 casement. Rear (south) elevation with 3/4 length brick late C19 outshut under catslide roof. half-glazed west door and 2 C20 windows. INTERIOR: West room with reused chamfered spine beam with tongue stops. Next room west with wide inglenook fireplace of late C17 brick. Deep plain bressumer. Early C17 spine beam with sunk quadrant mouldings. Brick floor. East room was formerly 2 rooms, that towards centre of house of original build with jowled corner studs, that to east an addition of early C15. C19 staircase. First floor with some early C18 floorboards. Roof of tie beams, secondary rafters, clasped purlins and collars. No first-floor fireplaces.