The Gatehouse and Attached Wash House and Gatepiers, Gates and Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashton, North Northamptonshire

ASTON
ASHTON WOLD
The Gatehouse and attached
wash-house and gatepiers, gates and walls

II

Cottage, wash-house, gatepiers, gates and walls. 1900-1. By William Huckvale for Charles Rothschild. Coursed squared stone and Collyweston slate roofs with stone-coped gables and finials. Stone ridge and end stacks with linked double and quadruple moulded ashlar flues. Cottage in Vernacular Revival style, gable facing, with, to left, a carriage and pedestrian gate screen across a now disused drive. 2 storeys; 3-window range at first floor of stone mullioned windows, a central low 3-light with either side a 2-light half below eaves in stone-coped gabled dormer with finial. Below is a similar 3-light window with hoodmould either side a moulded Tudor arch leading to a recessed doorway. Left gable end has part-projecting stack but is otherwise blank. Right gable facing has square bay with 4-light and single-light windows and a 3-light with hoodmould above. To right on rear wing a 2-light window and to far right the single-storey wash-house with blank gable facing. To left is the gate screen. This consists of a high carriage gateway with pedestrian gates either side set in stone walls. The gateway has elaborately moulded ashlar gatepiers with cornices crowned by inverted openwork brackets supporting an obelisk. The gates have decorative ironwork and an elaborate overthrow with scrolls and repousse' flowers and foliage. The pedestrian gates either side have Tudor arches with hood moulds and decorative ironwork gates. These structures form a fine and picturesque ensemble and are part of the significant group of the model estate buildings of Ashton built by Charles Rothschild.