Heathfield Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bransgore, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Bransgore St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Bransgore

SU 10 NW BRANSGORE LYNDHURST ROAD

II

Lodge to country house. Circa early C19. Roughcast. Thatched hipped roof with deeply overhanging eaves on thin timber posts. Brick axial stack at centre. PLAN: Probably originally 2-room plan, canted NW end. C20 single-storey extensions on south. Cottage Orne. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Verandah around the lodge is formed by deeply overhanging eaves supported on thin timber posts; the eaves of the NE side is arched over small pointed arch window, above are two eyebrow dormers in the roof with pointed arch casement windows; similar dormers on SW side and at NW end; NW end is canted and has 2-light pointed arch Gothic windows with stained glass in the spandrels and hoodmoulds. C20 single storey wing on SW corner with thatched roof and single-storey extension on SE end. INTERIOR not inspected. NOTE: Heathfield Lodge was a gateway lodge on the Hinton Admiral estate.