Harbridge School and Schoolhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ellingham, Harbridge and Ibsley, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Sandleheath

SU 10 NW ELLINGHAM, HARBRIDGE AND IBSLEY HARBRIDGE

Schoolhouse

II

School and master's house. Circa 1873. Stretcher and Flemish bond red brick with yellow brick dressings. Clay plain tile roof with gable ends with pierced shaped bargeboards and crested ridgetiles. Rendered brick lateral stack with set-offs. PLAN: T-shaped on plan, with schoolroom to NW and master's house as cross-wing on SE end. Picturesque Gothic style. EXTERIOR: Single-storey and 2 storey house. Asymmetrical SW front. Master's house in gabled cross-wing on right with square brick bay window on ground floor with tiled canopy and 3-light pointed arch window with wooden mullions and glazing bars. Two similar 2-light windows on school to left, gable in angle between with large 2-light pointed arch window, gabled porch on left with pointed arch doorway and plank double doors. Large 3-light pointed arch window on NW end gable with intersecting tracery; glazing bars of windows intact.. Fleche over school roof. SE elevation of master's house has gable on right with square brick bay window on ground floor with 2-light pointed arch window, and doorway to left with tiled canopy and gabled half-dormer above with pointed arch window. Small outhouse on NE side of house. INTERIOR: Schoolroom has ceiled hammerbeam roof.