Whinburn Lodge and attached Stable Block and Coach House

A Grade II Listed Building in Keighley, Bradford

Keighley

SE 04 SW

KEIGHLEY
HOLLINS LANE

II

Large house with attached stable block. c1890, rebuilt 1912-13 to the designs of Sir John W Simpson and Maxwell O Ayrton of London. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and stone slate roofs. Raised and coped gables, lead down pipes with ornate rainwater heads and tall plain stone stacks. South-west garden front has three storey curved bow window to right, with three windows to each floor with 2:3:2 lights and topped with a parapet. To left two two-light mullion windows to each floor and beyond a tall slightly projecting gable with a four-centred arched doorway and a single light window, above two two-light mullion windows and above again a tall 3x4-light cross casement window. Beyond two two-light mullion windows with a central buttress supporting a curved oriel window above, top floor has a four-light mullion window.

To left a two storey wing dominated by a canted bay topped with a moulded cornice and parapet. South-east front has octagonal bay to left with small lancet windows, beyond a tall stack with a single storey hipped roof wing with a single light window. Set back central section has very irregular fenestration with a central sundial in a moulded stone surround. Beyond to right a two storey wing with a deep parapet, central canted bay with three-light and two-light windows.

North-east entrance front is dominated by off-centre square four storey tower. This tower has irregular buttresses and two pointed arched openings each with a three-light mullion window on the ground floor. Above a single cross casement to left, and above again two two-light mullion windows, top floor has small three-light mullion window with bracketed sill band to left and projecting lintel band to right. Tower topped with irregular battlements and square corner turrets. To left a three storey wing with four cross casements under a single hood. Above a continuous row of four two-light mullion windows with a broad rainwater head to right dated 1913, above again two three-light mullion windows each under a small gable.

Beyond to left a canted square bay with main entrance doorway with moulded four-centred arched doorway and studded door with ornate iron hinges, above three-light mullion window. Beyond again a very tall canted bay window to the great hall with 2:3:2 light cross mullion windows five lights tall. Similar gabled facade beyond. To the right of the tower a single storey billiard-room with tall pointed gable and a large three-light mullion and tramsom window. Beyond an attached L-plan stable and coach house with wall and gates enclosing stableyard. The single storey coach house has a broad timber gable over the coach entrance, and the stable wing to right has a through eaves loft doorway in a stone gable.

INTERIOR has well preserved Edwardian interiors including original doors and fireplaces. Very impressive great hall with panelling, gallery, stone fireplace and impressive roof with arched braces. Main dog-leg staircase has square newels with decorative finials and turned balusters. Reception rooms have fine imitation C17 plaster ceilings.