History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Tomb of Charles Kemble and Frances Ann Kemble

A Grade II Listed Building in Queens Park, London

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.528 / 51°31'40"N

Longitude: -0.2222 / 0°13'20"W

OS Eastings: 523419

OS Northings: 182507

OS Grid: TQ234825

Mapcode National: GBR BD.GMZ

Mapcode Global: VHGQR.3VCH

Entry Name: Tomb of Charles Kemble and Frances Ann Kemble

Listing Date: 13 June 2001

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245931

English Heritage Legacy ID: 487688

Location: Kensington and Chelsea, London, W10

County: London

District: Kensington and Chelsea

Electoral Ward/Division: Queens Park

Built-Up Area: Brent

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Michaell and All Angels Ladbroke Grove

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Willesden

Listing Text

KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA

TQ2382NW HARROW ROAD W10
249/80/29 Kensal Green Cemetery
13-JUN-01 Tomb of Charles Kemble and Frances Ann
Kemble

GV II

Also Known As: Tomb of Charles Kemble and Fanny Kemble, HARROW ROAD W10,
Kensal Green Cemetery

Tomb of Charles Kemble (died 1854) and Frances Ann Kemble (died 1893). Charles Kemble, the younger brother of John Philip Kemble, was one of the great actors of Regency London, renowned for romantic and comic parts. Fanny Kemble, his daughter, was also a celebrated Shakespearian actress with a great reputation in Britain and the United States of America. Curved ledger slab of Portland stone on a York stone base.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description

KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA

TQ2382NW HARROW ROAD W10
249/80/29 Kensal Green Cemetery
13-JUN-01 Tomb of Charles Kemble and Frances Ann
Kemble

GV II

Also Known As: Tomb of Charles Kemble and Fanny Kemble, HARROW ROAD W10,
Kensal Green Cemetery

Tomb of Charles Kemble (died 1854) and Frances Ann Kemble (died 1893). Charles Kemble, the younger brother of John Philip Kemble, was one of the great actors of Regency London, renowned for romantic and comic parts. Fanny Kemble, his daughter, was also a celebrated Shakespearian actress with a great reputation in Britain and the United States of America. Curved ledger slab of Portland stone on a York stone base.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.