Brooker Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in East Peckham, Kent

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

East Peckham

EAST PECKHAM

02-JUL-01 Brooker Cottage

GV II

Originally probably a barn, later two cottages, now in one ownership. Mid C16 probable three bay barn, heightened and windows added ( including dormers ) in C18 when it was converted into two cottages. C20 end leantos. Timberframed with plastered infill on stone plinth, south front painted brick to ground floor. Hipped tiled roof with central brick chimneystack.. Two storeys and attics: three windows to front, one to rear. Mainly C20 casement windows with leaded lights. North front has end bays with midrails and massive curved tension braces and central bay and part above tie beam level of C18 thinner scantling. East end has similar curved braces visible above later leanto extension. South front has exposed timberframe to first floor, including curved braces to right and diagonal braces to left. Two flat-roofed dormers with leaded lights. First floor has early C20 casements and ground floor later C20 casements and the entrance is now through a C20 weatherboarded porch to south west attached to a later leanto which obscures the timberframing to the west side.
INTERIOR: C16 wallframe visible including jowled posts and close-studding. Ground floor has C18 ceiling beams and two central brick fireplaces with wooden bressumers. Two half-winder staircases and plank doors. Although the roof was not accessible, because the walls were heightened it is likely to have been replaced in the C18.