Langdon Barton

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashcombe, Devon

Church of England Parish: Ashcombe St Nectan

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Luton

SX 97 NW ASHCOMBE

II

Farmhouse and integral cider house in cellar. Circa early C19, with later C19 extension. Coursed chert and breccia rubble, with breccia dressings. Slate roof with gabled ends. Breccia gable-end stacks and lateral stack at rear with brick shafts.
PLAN: Long range, one room deep; house above with cider-cellar and pound-house below with access via lower ground level at right [NE] end, with apple-loft above. Later C19 service wing to rear of left end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and cellar. Asymmetrical 7-window SE front; 2 and 3-light C20 casements in original openings with breccia flat arches, jambs and cills; doorway to left of centre with C20 plank door and wooden lattice porch; single-light window above doorway. Plinth with chamfered weathering. Ground at right end is at lower level and has cellar door at front and wide segmental arch opening to pound-house on right [NE] gable end. At rear [NW] single storey outshut and later C19 rendered wing to right.
INTERIOR is intact and complete with its early C19 joinery, including panelled doors, some folded in two, one re-used early C18 moulded 2-panel door and staircase with stick balusters, turned newels and mahogany handrail. Slate floors. Large kitchen fireplace with timber bressumer and pot-hangers, and benches to side of room. Mid C19 slate chimneypiece in dining room. Range and pump in lean-tos at rear. Cellar has segmental brick vaulting, small room on north side and segmental arch doorway to pond-house at NE end, with timber ceiling beams and apple-loft above.