The Little Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bucklebury, West Berkshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Midgham

BUCKLEBURY

SU56NE THE AVENUE

II

House. 1924. Designed by Ernest Trobridge, for Francis Bates. Original thatched roof replaced in 1928. Timber-frame clad in wavey weatherboarding. Pantile roofs with gabled ends and deep verges and sprocketed eaves with swept-up plastered soffits. Buff-coloured brick axial stack with stepped set-offs. PLAN: Asymmetrical arrangement with a central axial stack and a porch and
service wing on the north. Domestic Revival style. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical elevations. The north entrance front has large gable with stair window, window on left corner and lower wing projecting on right with integral recessed porch and corner window on left and on the right a tall canted bay window and roof swept down to low eaves. The roof on the west side is carried down over integral outshut and bay window on the left and deeper
eaves on the right. The east elevation has a canted gable at centre. The south elevation is gabled with corner windows to left and right, French casement at centre with large hipped roof bay above with very small flanking windows. All casements with small leaded panes. INTERIOR is intact. The walls are lined in panels of compressed wet elm, a material the architect, Ernest Trobridge,
exhibited at the 1918-20 Ideal Home Exhibitions. Staircase with simple balustrade of stick balusters and square newels. Fitted furniture. ERNEST GEORGE TROBRIDGE, 1884-1942, Architect Extraordinary: Graham Paul Smith: Oxford Polytechnic: 1982.