Tomb of Mary Anne Susan Ross

A Grade II Listed Building in Queens Park, London

KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA
HARROW ROAD W10
Kensal Green Cemetery

(Formerly listed as Tomb of Maryan Susan Ross, previously listed as Tomb of Martha Ross)

II
Mausoleum of Mary Anne Susan Ross, died 1868. Gothic mausoleum of Bath stone with Portland statuettes and Serpentine shafts. West elevation has a blocked arched doorcase below a cinquefoil panel containing an armorial achievement in mosaic with the motto THINK ON. Side walls of three bays, each bay with a gabled opening of paired lancet windows (blocked) carried on Serpentine shafts, over a lower opening with inscription panels of green granite set below a depressed arch; each bay divided by a small buttress culminating with a finial in the form of an angel (some missing). North wall consists of an arched window (blocked) consisting of two lancets carried on Serpentine shafts, over a lower opening with inscription panel; gable contains a cinquefoil panel inset with marble. Remains of stencilled decoration inside.