Manor House (Burley Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Wistanstow, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Wistanstow with Cwm Head

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Horderley

WISTANSTOW

II

Farmhouse with attached service wing and coach house. C17. Originally timber framed. Largely rebuilt in stone, C18, altered and extended C19. Uncoursed squared stone with minimal brick dressings, and plain tile roof with patterned ridge tiles. 2 external gable stacks, with coped brick shafts, C19.
House, 2 storeys plus attics; 1/3/1 bays; U-plan. Front windows are all late C20 plastic glazing in original openings. Central gabled porch, C19, with lattice side panels, covering C18 plank door and overlight. On each side, a 2-light window. Above, 3 square windows, and above again, 2 gabled dormers, each with a 2-light window. Each wing has a single 2-light window on each floor. Rear has to left a C20 gabled porch, stone with plain tile roof, covering a C18 moulded doorcase with early C19 half-glazed double doors. To right, C19 iron glazing bar casements, 2 and 3 lights. Above, three similar casements, 2 lights.

Service range, 2 storeys, 3 bays, has mainly C20 plastic glazing to front, in original openings, those to the ground floor with brick segmental heads. To left, two 2-light windows on each floor. Projecting wing to right has C19 glazing bar casement to ground floor, and C20 window above. Coach house has single C19 casement on each floor, and to right, hatch door with wooden lintel. Rear has C20 door flanked to left by one C19 2-light casement and double doors to coach house, and to right by 2 similar casements, all with segmental heads. Above, four 2-light casements, unequally spaced. Coach house has stable door and overlight to right, flanked to left by a C19 2-light casement. Above, two renewed 2-light casements. All these openings have segmental heads. North end has external stone stair leading to C19 board door.

INTERIOR: Kitchen at north end has C20 partition wall. Two C18 chamfered spine beams and exposed joists, principal fireplace and side oven, remodelled mid C20. Principal room to north has span beam with chamfer and stops, and late C18 6-panel door and niche. Principal room to south has cased beam, panelled shutters and 6-panel door, late C18. Dogleg staircase without balusters. First floor landing has small section of box framing, reused. C19 board doors and fittings. Roofspace has C17 trusses and box-framed cross walls with plastered infill panels. Double butt purlins, largely reused. Plank doors. Service range has standard later C19 roof structure.