History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

23, Dean Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Westgate, Newcastle upon Tyne

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.9702 / 54°58'12"N

Longitude: -1.61 / 1°36'36"W

OS Eastings: 425062

OS Northings: 564022

OS Grid: NZ250640

Mapcode National: GBR SPS.1B

Mapcode Global: WHC3R.7BKM

Entry Name: 23, Dean Street

Listing Date: 1 February 2001

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246624

English Heritage Legacy ID: 487041

Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1

County: Newcastle upon Tyne

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Newcastle upon Tyne

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: St Nicholas Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Find accommodation in
Jesmond

Listing Text

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

NZ2564SW DEAN STREET
1833/21/10218 (West side)
01-FEB-01 23

GV NL

Also Known As: 14, ST NICHOLAS CHURCH YARD

Shop with verger's residence above. 1902. Designed by Oliver, Leeson & Wood. Red brick with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. 4 storey.
Dean Street elevation has original ground floor shop front with flanking pilasters, fascia board above and recessed central glazed door. Above rusticated quoins to both corners on upper floors topped with ashlar cornice and curved gable with ball finials. 2 storey canted bay window to first and second floors, each with 3 sashes, with glazing bar upper sashes and moulded pilasters between. Above each window a moulded strap-work panel with brackets between. Top surmounted by iron balustrade with tripartite sash windows divided by ashlar Ionic columns and topped with moulded entablature and central pediment.
Right elevation has two narrow sash windows, with glazing bar upper sashes and ashlar keystones.
Rear elevation 2 windows and 3 storeys with ashlar cornice and above a broad curved gable with central ashlar plaque and ball finials. Rusticated ashlar quoins to left corner. Doorway to right with moulded wooden door frame and ornate iron brackets supporting flat hood, 5 panel door with glazing bar overlight. Small window to left with plain sash. Above 2 sash windows, that to left narrower, both with glazing bar upper sashes and ashlar keystones. Above again 2 similar windows to eaves cornice.


Listing NGR: NZ2506264022

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.